ELECTED OFFICERS:
PRESIDENT – Keith Martin GORDEY
VICE PRESIDENT – Liza HUGET
TREASURER – Broadus MATTISON
SECRETARY – Shawn MACDONALD

ELECTED DIRECTORS:
Dax BELANGER
Aliza VELLANI
Raugi YU
Brian DOE CHUA
Lexa DOIG
Rob HAYTER
Anisha CHEEMA
Fred EWANUICK


Term: January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2026
Nomination Period: September 15 to 29, 2023
All Candidate’s Meeting: Sunday, October 22, 2023
Voting Period: October 24 to November 3, 2023. Eligible voters will be sent a voter information package with details of the online voting process.

All UBCP/ACTRA Full Members (active status) are encouraged to apply.

The twelve (12) positions up for election are: President, Vice President, Secretary, Treasurer, and Director (8 positions).

UBCP/ACTRA Executive Board Candidates

Select a election position below to skip to the respective running candidates. Click on the image of candidate for their statement.

Note: The statements appear in the order they were received.

President


Kristof Gillese
Nominator: Michael Coleman
Seconder: Dax Belanger

Keith Martin Gordey
Nominator: Ellie Harvie 
Seconder: John Cassini

Back to top


Vice President

Liza Huget
Nominator: Angela Moore
Seconder: John Cassini

Back to top


Treasurer

Broadus Mattison
Nominator: Angela Moore
Seconder: Alison Wandzura

Back to top


Secretary

Shawn Macdonald
Nominator: Jackson Davies
Seconder: Ellie Harvie

Back to top


Director (8 positions)

Aaron Craven
Nominator: Patti Allan
Seconder: Loretta Walsh

Shane Leydon
Nominator: Philip Prajoux
Seconder: Morgana Wyllie

Ian Gregson
Nominator: Ellie Harvie
Seconder: Mackenzie Gray

Rhonda Dent
Nominator: Tara Wilson
Seconder: Kelly-Ruth Mercier

Aliza Vellani
Nominator: Angela Moore
Seconder: John Emmet Tracy

Stefania Indelicato
Nominator: Kelly-Ruth Mercier
Seconder: Patti Kim

Alison Araya
Nominator: Aaron Craven
Seconder: Kelly-Ruth Mercier

Annette Reilly
Nominator: Fred Keating
Seconder: Dax Belanger

Cole Howard
Nominator: Nicole Oliver
Seconder: Giles Panton

Connie Hosie
Nominator: Dax Belanger
Seconder: Sandy Abley

Fred Ewanuick
Nominator: Ellie Harvie
Seconder: John Cassini

Dax Belanger
Nominator: Connie Hosie
Seconder: John Cassini

Brunella Battista
Nominator: Gardiner Millar
Seconder: David Lyle

Raugi Yu
Nominator: Kenneth Tynan
Seconder: Kenneth Liu

Amanda Burke
Nominator: Angela Moore
Seconder: Ellie Harvie 

Laura Adkin
Nominator: Bronwen Smith
Seconder: Crystal Balint

Ashlea Earl
Nominator: Patrick Sabongui
Seconder: Keegan Connor Tracy

Michelle Brezinski
Nominator: Winnie Hung
Seconder: Janet Walmsley 

Yvette Dudley-Neuman
Nominator: Mackenzie Gray
Seconder: Joyce Robbins

Brian Doe Chua
Nominator: Nicole Oliver
Seconder: Zahf Paroo

Kaylah Zander
Nominator: Johannah Newmarch
Seconder: Aliza Vellani 

Nathaniel Shuker
Nominator: Trevor Addie
Seconder: Rhys Williams

Dan Rizzuto
Nominator: Aleks Paunovic
Seconder: Leah Gibson

Anisha Cheema
Nominator: John Cassini
Seconder: Aliza Vellani

Anastasia Bandey
Nominator: Broadus Mattison
Seconder: Balinder Johal

Lexa Doig
Nominator: Michael Shanks
Seconder: Johannah Newmarch

Kirk Caouette
Nominator: John Cassini
Seconder: Michelle Harrison

Joe Doserro
Nominator: Scott Ateah
Seconder: Trevor Jones

Rob Hayter
Nominator: Angela Uyeda
Seconder: John Cassini

Timothy Anderson
Nominator: Nathan Porter
Seconder: Wolf Ryman

Winson Won
Nominator: Mel Tuck
Seconder: Fulvio Cecere

Louise Hradsky
Nominator: Jeffrey Mortensen
Seconder: Melena Rounis

Back to top